Royal Alloy Item number: RA0307070005-02-001
Royal Alloy
  • Genuine Royal Alloy spare part
  • Upper steering head bearing with tapered roller design
  • OEM specification for an exact fit
  • Supports both radial and axial loads
  • Large contact area for even load distribution
  • Durable, low-wear construction
  • Direct replacement for the original steering head bearing
  • Suitable for Royal Alloy GP, GT, JPS and TG models
11,40 €*
available immediately
Shipping weight 0,112 kg

Upper Steering Head Bearing – Tapered Roller Bearing – Genuine Royal Alloy Replacement Part

This genuine Royal Alloy upper steering head bearing is designed as a high-quality tapered roller bearing, providing precise steering guidance, smooth operation, and excellent durability under load. It is standard equipment on Royal Alloy GP, GT, JPS, and TG models and is manufactured to OEM specifications for dimensions, material quality, and fit.

Tapered roller bearings are among the most proven bearing designs for motorcycle and scooter steering heads. Unlike conventional ball bearings, they are capable of supporting both radial and axial loads simultaneously. Their large contact surface distributes forces more evenly, reducing wear while improving steering precision and long-term durability. This makes tapered roller bearings particularly suitable for handling heavy braking forces, uneven road surfaces, and the continuous stresses of everyday riding.

Precise Steering and High Load Capacity

The upper tapered roller bearing plays a key role in ensuring smooth, play-free steering movement. Correct bearing preload provides accurate steering response, improved directional stability, and consistent handling characteristics. During steering head maintenance, it is recommended to inspect both the upper and lower steering head bearings and replace them as a set if necessary.

Genuine Royal Alloy Quality

  • Genuine Royal Alloy spare part
  • Upper steering head bearing with tapered roller design
  • OEM specification for a precise fit
  • Supports both radial and axial loads
  • Large contact area for even load distribution
  • Durable, low-wear construction
  • Direct replacement for the original steering head bearing
  • Suitable for Royal Alloy GP, GT, JPS, and TG models

Manufactured to OEM standards

As a genuine Royal Alloy spare part, this upper tapered roller bearing is manufactured according to the original OEM specifications. Precision machining ensures a precise fit and reliable, long-lasting performance within the steering head bearing assembly.

Conclusion

The genuine Royal Alloy upper tapered roller steering head bearing combines high load capacity, even force distribution, and long-lasting steering precision. Thanks to its OEM quality and precise fit, it is the ideal choice for maintenance, repair, or factory-correct restoration of Royal Alloy GP, GT, JPS, and TG models.

OEM numbers (for comparison purposes only)
Royal Alloy:
0307070005-02-001